Accident Cessna 150M N3668V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368081

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Gibson Air Academy, Inc.
Registration: N3668V
MSN: 15076580
Total airframe hrs:2565 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colts Neck, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Belmar-farming, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT UNTIL THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, THE PROP CAUGHT A SHEET OF PLASTIC, AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. HE ALSO SAID THE SUN WAS DIRECTLY IN HIS EYES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A ROUGH FIELD TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE CROSSWIND AND HE SUNGLARE IN THE PILOT'S EYES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA211