Accident Cessna 175 N7174M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368083

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175
Owner/operator:Authur Bulter
Registration: N7174M
MSN: 55474
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2990 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GO-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spruce Pine, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blacksburg, VA
Destination airport:Franklin, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO FRANKLIN, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH ENGINE, AND ELECTED TO LAND IN BLACKSBURG, VIRGINIA. ALL IGNITION LEADS WERE TORQUED AND THE AIRPLANE OPERATED NORMALLY. ABOUT ONE HOUR INTO THE NEXT LEG OF THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE ANOTHER PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. AIRPLANE CRASHED 200 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRPLANE HAD A HISTORY OF STICKING VALVES. THE PILOT COMPARED THE FAILING ENGINE TO THAT OF A STICKING VALVE.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE POWER LOSS MAY HAVE BEEN DUE TO A STICKING VALVE(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA208

Location