Accident Cessna 182B N2685G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368084

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Crummitt, Michael D., Sr.
Registration: N2685G
MSN: 51985
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4172 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philip, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Destination airport:Murdo, SD (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 30 (4000 X 75T RWY) WITH A STRONG LEFT CROSSWIND. HE SAID THAT AS HE WAS LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN GUST & HE DECIDED TO GO AROUND. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A POWER LINE AND POLE, THEN CRASHED. THE AIRPORT OPERATOR REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT ABOUT 30 KTS. DURING A WEATHER OBSERVATION AT 1245 MDT, THE WIND WAS FROM 160 DEG AT 18 GUSTING 25 KTS.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE POWER LINE & POLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA205

Location