Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5210P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368085

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5210P
MSN: 24-235
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Destination airport:(KHKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT FOLLOWED BY A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY ABOUT SEVEN MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD MADE THE TRIP PREVIOUSLY WITHOUT REFUELING. HE ALSO STATED THAT THE ENGINE CONSUMED 11.4 GALLONS OF FUEL PER HOUR. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY WITH NO FUEL STAINS NOTED ON THE WINGS. THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL FOR THE ENGINE INDICATED THAT THE ANTICIPATED FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS HIGHER THAN THE PILOT'S EXPECTATIONS.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE ENGINE FUEL CONSUMPTION IN FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 1964 N5210P ? 0 Destin, Florida sub

Location