Accident Cessna 172M N13620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368086

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13620
MSN: 17262888
Total airframe hrs:4911 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT PORPOISE AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE GEAR FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1983 N13620 Private 0 Leadville, CO sub
23 March 1994 N13620 Horizon Aviation 0 Santa Maria, CA w/o