Accident Bell 47G N182JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368088

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Dick Hill Int. Flight School
Registration: N182JR
MSN: 22
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:10707 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-335-53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ozark, MO (2K2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING AUTOROTATION LANDINGS, THE TAIL BOOM BEGAN TO RISE AFTER TOUCHDOWN WHICH RESULTED IN THE HELICOPTER ROLLING TO THE RIGHT AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRIKING THE TERRAIN. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON IT'S RIGHT SIDE. ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT SKID, FORWARD OF THE FRONT UPRIGHT HAD FRACTURED. THE BROKEN PORTION OF THE SKID HAD CUT A GROOVE IN THE GRASS A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 2 FEET BEFORE IMBEDDING ITSELF, CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO STOP. THE FORWARD INERTIA BOUGHT THE TAIL BOOM UP WHICH RESULTED IN THE ROTOR STRIKE AND ROLL OVER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE DUAL STUDENT TO PROPERLY FLARE DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE RIGHT SKID. THE CFI ALSO FAILED TO PROPERLY MONITOR THE STUDENT'S ACTIONS ON THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1984 N182JR Sea Breeze Helicopters 0 Chatsworth, CA w/o
28 May 1998 N182JR Wing And Rotor International 0 Bunnell, FL sub

Location