Accident Beechcraft C23 N24580,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368090

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24580
MSN: M1410
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Destination airport:Selma, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE DESCENDED TOWARD HIS HOME, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WAS ABOUT 65 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. THE ACFT CONTINUED FLYING & WAS LANDED AT A NEARBY ARPT WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINE, WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE POWER LINE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA300

Location