Accident Cessna 150M N6289K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368091

Date:Saturday 2 September 1989
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Parflite Inc.
Registration: N6289K
MSN: 15077627
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS COMPLETING HER FIRST LANDING ON HER FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. SHE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT AT A SLOW SPEED SOON AFTER TOUCHDOWN. SHE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT ALSO SAID SHE MAY HAVE BEEN UNCONSCIOUSLY PUSHING ON THE RIGHT RUDDER OR BRAKE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE STUDENT HAD ONLY 1.3 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THE PREVIOUS 30 DAYS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE STUDENT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE AND IMPROPER TRAINING BY HER FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA299

Location