Accident Cessna 177 N2921X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368093

Date:Friday 1 September 1989
Time:23:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2921X
MSN: 177-00321
Total airframe hrs:1785 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodville, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (T17)
Destination airport:Brookhaven, MS (1R7
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ESTIMATED HE HAD 32 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD WHEN HE TOOK OFF. HE THOUGHT HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL FOR THE FLT, BUT AFTER 3 HRS & 5 MIN, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO MAKE A NIGHT LANDING AT A NEARBY ARPT.HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY & COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA238

Location