Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9334J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368094

Date:Friday 1 September 1989
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9334J
MSN: 28-3431
Total airframe hrs:3501 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanbornton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laconia, NH (KLCI)
Destination airport:Newburyport, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PLT OF PIPER PA-28, N9334J, TOOK OFF AT NGT BEHIND CESSNA, N65595, HE AND THE OTR PLT ENCTRD MARGINAL WX CONDS. A PSGR OF N9334J RPRTD THE 2 ACFT ENCTRD LOW CLDS & TURBC. HE SAID THE 2 ACFT CONVERGED TO W/I 100' OF EACH OTHER & THE PA-28 PLT TOOK ACTION TO MAINT SEPN FM THE CESSNA. THE PA-28 PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER ENCTRG ADVERSE WX, HE ELECTED TO RTRN TO THE ARPT; HOWEVER, HIS ACFT ENCTRD SVR TURBC AND WINDSHEAR THAT RESULTED IN A SUDDEN LOSS OF ALT. HE SAID HE LEVELED THE WINGS & APPLIED FULL PWR, BUT THE PSGR PANICKED & PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE, WHICH AGGRAVATED THE SITUATION. THE PSGR SAID THAT HE GRABBED & PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE, ONLY WHEN A NOSE DOWN COLLISION WITH TERRAIN WAS IMMINENT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A HAYFIELD & SLID ON ITS BELLY TO A STOP. A WITNESS RPRTD LOW CLDS, FOG AND RAIN. THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE GSTG TO 30 KTS.

Probable Cause: VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) BY THE PILOT, AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION TO CORRECT THE SITUATION. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND DARKNESS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA207