Accident Cessna 182L N42027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368095

Date:Friday 1 September 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Ogden Air Service
Registration: N42027
MSN: 18258818
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:(KCNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND HIS WIFE WERE MAKING A X-COUNTRY FLIGHT. RPRTDLY, WHEN HE LANDED, THE WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM 270 TO 300 DEG AT 10 TO 15 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KTS. THE PLT SAID THAT AT TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST AND LANDED HARD. HE SAID HE MADE A GO-AROUND AND LANDED ON RWY 3 WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AFTER LANDING, HE FOUND A WRINKLE IN THE FUSELAGE AND AN A&P MECHANIC DISCOVERED DAMAGE TO THE FIREWALL. DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 7500 FT AT THE ARPT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN A FLARE. THE UNFAVORABLE (VARIABLE & GUSTY) WIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA211

Location