Accident Cessna 172H N2459L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368096

Date:Friday 1 September 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Jayhawk Air
Registration: N2459L
MSN: 17255659
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4196 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparrevohn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM A GRAVEL BAR, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A PLASTIC BUCKET THAT WAS BLOWN INTO ITS PATH BY A CROSSWIND. THE BUCKET STRUCK THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT TO LIFT-OFF. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT WITH NO DIFFICULTY, BUT AFTER LANDING, AN EXAM OF THE STABILIZER REVEALED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE BUCKET WHICH WAS BLOWN INTO THE FLIGHT PATH BY A CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA159

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 2003 N2459L Private 0 Chugiak, Alaska sub

Location