Accident Cessna 150M N6372K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368099

Date:Thursday 31 August 1989
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Steve Lester
Registration: N6372K
MSN: 15077672
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDLT)
Destination airport:(KDLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS MAKING A LOCAL SUPERVISED SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT. THE CFI STATED THAT THE STUDENT HAD MADE ONE TOUCH-&-GO LANDING WITHOUT INCIDENT. AFTER A SECOND TOUCH-&-GO, THE STUDENT ADDED POWER TO TAKE OFF. THE PLANE THEN SWERVED LEFT, DEPARTED THE RWY & NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT SAID THE NOSE WHEEL ENTERED SOFT SAND & COLLAPSED, THEN THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE. SOFT TERRAIN BESIDE THE RUNWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 1988 N6372K Darrell Steven Lester 0 Delta, UT sub

Location