Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4482E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368100

Date:Thursday 31 August 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N4482E
MSN: 18-8109025
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:475 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trading Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & A FRIEND WERE ON A FLT TO AN OFF-ARPT LOCATION TO HUNT DUCKS. AFTER ARRIVING, ANOTHER ACFT WAS PARKED IN THEIR USUAL LANDING AREA, OBSTRUCTING ITS USE. PERSONNEL OF A 3RD ACFT (FLOAT PLANE) RECOMMENDED AN ALTERNATE LOCATION FOR LANDING. THIS WAS A GRASS COVERED MUD FLAT, WHICH THE PLT OF N4482E ELECTED TO USE. HOWEVER, DRG THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE ACFT HIT A LOG AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 35 YARDS.

Probable Cause: SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN (LANDING AREA) BY THE PILOT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: IMPROPER INFORMATION PROVIDED BY OTHER PERSONNEL AND A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION (LOG) IN TALL VEGETATION (GRASS).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA158

Location