Accident Hughes 269C N58281,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368103

Date:Thursday 31 August 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Omni Flight Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N58281
MSN: 1180734
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7895 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkersburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pittsburg, PA (KBTP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT USE (MOVEMENT) OF THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL DURING ENGINE OPERATION BEFORE SHUTDOWN, AND A SUBSEQUENT LIFT-OFF, LOSS OF CONTROL, ROLL OVER, AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA078