Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N5796V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368105

Date:Thursday 31 August 1989
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5796V
MSN: MB-56
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hertford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabeth City, NC (ECG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE GEAR, WHICH OVERLOADED IT AND CAUSED IT TO COLLAPSE. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED COLLAPSING THE MAIN GEAR. THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE RWY AT THE PVT STRIP WAS 2,000 FT LONG WITH POWER LINES AT EACH END; HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IMMEDIATELY AFTER CLEARING THE WIRES AT THE APPROACH END, SO THAT HE WOULD HAVE MORE RWY FOR ROLL-OUT AND AVOID OVERRUNNING THE RWY END.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS AT BOTH ENDS OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA205

Location