Accident Piper PA-18 N150LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368108

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1989
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Talkeetna Air
Registration: N150LT
MSN: 18-7718
Total airframe hrs:2342 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT WAS LNDG AT AN AIRSTRIP ON A MOUNTAIN TOP, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. HE BLAMED THE NOSE-OVER ON A COMBINATION OF ROUGH LANDING AREA, GUSTY TAILWIND, RAIN ON THE WINDSHIELD & HEAVY APPLICATION OF BRAKES. THE 500' AIRSTRIP WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 4000' AGL.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PLT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE ROUGH TERRAIN, RAIN, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, TAILWIND, GUSTS, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF BRAKES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA152

Location