Accident Cessna 172 N6270E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368109

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1989
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Central Alarm, Inc.
Registration: N6270E
MSN: 46370
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPORT UNICOM OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE HE WAS IN RADIO CONTACT WITH THE PILOT. THE OPERATOR STATED THAT THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS OUT OF FUEL AND EXECUTING AN EMERGENCY LANDING ABOUT 10 MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE DEPARTED BTF WITH 38 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL ON BOARD FOR THE 350 NM TRIP, WHICH HE REPORTEDLY HAD MADE MANY TIMES BEFORE. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE TYPICAL ENROUTE TIME FOR THE TRIP WAS 3.5 TO 4.0 HOURS WITH A FUEL CONSUMPTION OF 24 TO 28 GALLONS. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT CHANGED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE LEFT TANK AND RAN IT DRY, A PROCEDURE HE TYPICALLY USED FOR THIS TRIP. THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED HEADWINDS ENROUTE AND THE LEFT TANK WENT DRY EARLIER THAN NORMAL, HOWEVER, 'THE EARLY SWITCH DID NOT CAUSE ANY CONCERN.' AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE ESTIMATED ELAPSED TIME ENROUTE WAS FOUR HOURS AND FORTY MINUTES.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY PERFORM INFLIGHT FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS TO ENSURE THE ADEQUACY OF THE FUEL SUPPLY FOR THE FLIGHT'S COMPLETION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CONSIDER THE IMPACT OF THE STRONGER THAN ANTICIPATED HEADWIND COMPONENT TO THE FUEL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA292