Accident Cessna 402B C-GRKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368110

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1989
Time:18:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Aztec Aviation Consulting,ltd
Registration: C-GRKR
MSN: 402B1354
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5864 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vancouver, OF (KYUR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF THE FLIGHT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED DOWN THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST JUST OFF THE RUNWAY EDGE. THE LEFT MAIN FUEL TANK RUPTURED AND IGNITED THE FUEL. UPON INSPECTION OF THE GEAR MECHANISM IT WAS FOUND THAT THE DOWN LOCK LINK BROKE IN THE THREADED AREA.

Probable Cause: THE LANDING GEAR DOWN LOCK MECHANISM FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89FA155

Location