Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4423Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368111

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1989
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Louisiana Wildlife & Fisheries
Registration: N4423Z
MSN: 18-8759
Total airframe hrs:2542 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Chenier, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Chenier, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON AUGUST 30, 1989, AT 1225 CDT, A PIPER PA-18-150, N4423Z,BEING OPERATED BY AND CONDUCTING AN AERIAL SURVEY FORLOUISIANA WILDLIFE AND FISHERIES COMMISSION AS A PUBLICAIRCRAFT, FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION DURING AFORCED LANDING 15 MILES EAST-NORTHEAST OF GRAND CHENIER,LOUISIANA, FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. VISUALMETEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED, AND A FLIGHT PLAN HADNOT BEEN FILED. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, BUTNEITHER THE PRIVATE PILOT OR HIS PASSENGER WERE INJURED.THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE NUNEZ, LOUISIANA, AIRSTRIP (L12)ON AUGUST 30, 1989, AT 1210 CDT, FOR THIS LOCAL 14 CFR PART91 FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89GA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89GA156

Location