Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7111W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368112

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1989
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7111W
MSN: 28-902
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dutch John, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(33U)
Destination airport:Heber, UT (36U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE & A FRIEND WERE TAKING OFF ON A SOFT, DIRT RWY WITH AN ESTIMATED 23 KNOT HEADWIND. HE SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, THE PLANE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND THAT HE ESTIMATED AS 50 KTS. THE PLANE TURNED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT WITH RIGHT RUDDER. HE SAID HE PULLED THE NOSE OFF THE GROUND AS THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE PLANE FLEW OVER SAGE BRUSH BESIDE THE RUNWAY, BUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK A 10 FT HIGH CEDAR TREE ABOUT 8 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PLANE THEN HIT THE GROUND & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE (VARIABLE/GUSTY) WIND CONDITION, AND THE HIGH VEGETATION AND TREE BESIDE THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA203

Location