Accident Bradley S-1D N787PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368113

Date:Sunday 27 August 1989
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Bradley S-1D
Owner/operator:Thimothy W Slavens
Registration: N787PA
MSN: 724H
Total airframe hrs:116 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Pleasant, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMOP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SEVERE TAIL WHEEL SHIMMY WAS EXPERIENCED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT CONTACTED A DITCH. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, THE LEFT SIDE TAIL WHEEL SPRING WAS FOUND ON THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT SIDE SPRING REMAINED ATTACHED TO THE RUDDER, BUT WAS DISCONNECTED AT THE TAIL WHEEL STEERING HORN.

Probable Cause: THE TAIL WHEEL SPRING BECOMING DISCONNECTED RESULTING IN THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEM07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEM07

Location