Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N5684S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368116

Date:Sunday 27 August 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Shirley Brown
Registration: N5684S
MSN: MB-124
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallatin, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallatin, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 1700 FOOT GRASS RUNWAY. GRASS ON THE RUNWAY WAS 12 INCHES TALL, AND THE RUNWAY WAS ROUGH AND UNEVEN. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT USED AN UNSUITABLE RUNWAY AREA (TERRAIN) FOR TAKEOFF. RELATED FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE RUNWAY, RUNWAY CONDITIONS (UNEVEN SURFACE & TALL GRASS), AND THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA204

Location