Accident Piper PA-23-160 N8886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368118

Date:Sunday 27 August 1989
Time:15:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8886
MSN: 23-1171
Total airframe hrs:4406 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eau Claire, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (ANE
Destination airport:(KEAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS INTENTION WAS TO PERFORM A TOUCH-AND-GO. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER A SUCCESSFUL LANDING, HE 'RAISED WHAT I THOUGHT WAS THE FLAP CONTROL LEVER WITHOUT LOOKING DOWN . . . I REALIZED THAT I INADVERTENTLY RAISED THE GEAR CONTROL LEVER INSTEAD . . .' THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP ON THE GRASS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, WITH THE LANDING GEAR UP. THE PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 1,193 HOURS, OF WHICH 4 HOURS WERE IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT. HE ALSO STATED THAT HIS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AND HABITS HAD BEEN DEVELOPED IN AIRCRAFT WITH A DIFFERENT FLAP/GEAR HANDLE CONFIGURATION.

Probable Cause: INADVERTENT RETRACTION OF THE LANDING GEAR BY THE PILOT. HIS HABIT INTERFERENCE AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA176

Location