Accident Cessna 188A N5699J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368120

Date:Sunday 27 August 1989
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5699J
MSN: 18800649
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED HVY TURBULENCE AFTER THE PLT TOOK OFF & TURNED ONTO A DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN WITH A THUNDERSTORM NORTHWEST OF THE ARPT. THE ACFT WAS STABILIZED & THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND. THE PLT RPRTD THAT AFTER TURNING ONTO FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT ENTERED AN UNCOMMANDED 90 DEG BANK. HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, BUT THE ACFT DSCNDD IN A NOSE & RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. BEFORE RECOVERY, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND & SLID TO A STOP WITH DAMAGE TO THE PROP, ENG MOUNT, RIGHT WING & RIGHT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause: FLIGHT IN KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER BY THE PILOT. TURBULENCE FROM THE NEARBY THUNDERSTORM WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA236

Location