Accident Cessna 172N N5215E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368122

Date:Sunday 27 August 1989
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Southern Wings
Registration: N5215E
MSN: 17271774
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMBO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPRTD THAT DRG A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED, THEN PORPOISED 3 TIMES. ON THE 3RD TOUCHDOWN, THE PROP CONTACTED THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN VEERED OFF THE RWY & CAME TO REST WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN PORPOISING OF THE AIRCRAFT AND AN UNCONTROLLED GROUND SWERVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA235

Location