Accident Rutan Long-EZ N42WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368124

Date:Saturday 26 August 1989
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42WT
MSN: 1670
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Salem, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, OH (3G4)
Destination airport:Ravenna, OH (29G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH WIRES DURING A LONG, LOW & FLAT APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAKING A LOW PASS TO HAVE THE PASS VIDEOTAPED. PILOT REPORTED BEING DISTRACTED BY ANOTHER AIRPLANE NOT IN RADIO CONTACT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK AND ATTENTION DIVERSION BY THE PILOT. FACTOR(S) RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PRESENCE OF THE WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEI03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEI03

Location