Accident Cessna 150 N6840G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368125

Date:Saturday 26 August 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6840G
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2632 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Churchville, MD (0W3
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO START THE ENGINE & DECIDED TO PULL THE PROP THROUGH BY HAND. HE STATED HE REMOVED THE IGNITION KEY, PULLED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE & THE MIXTURE TO IDLE CUT-OFF. WHEN HE TURNED THE PROP, THE ENGINE STARTED & THE ACFT BEGAN TO TAXI. IT TRAVELED INTO A PARKED CESSNA SKYHAWK, WHICH WAS PUSHED INTO A CESSNA SKYLANE & A PIPER ARROW. NO MALFUNCTION WAS VERIFIED THAT WOULD HAVE ALLOWED THE ENGINE TO START.

Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED PROBLEM WITH THE IGNITION SYSTEM. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY SECURE THE AIRPLANE OR OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA076

Location