Accident Cessna 182 N5451B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368126

Date:Saturday 26 August 1989
Time:17:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5451B
MSN: 33451
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2140 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OVER FLEW THE RUNWAY AT 500-600 FT AGL TO DETERMINE WIND DIRECTION AND THAT THE RUNWAY WAS CLEAR OF OBSTRUCTIONS. AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT, LOST 300-400 FT, AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING WITH A TAILWIND OF 8-10 MPH. THE STRIP IS LOCATED IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA WITH HIGH TIMBERED RIDGES THAT LIMIT MANEUVERING. ELEVATION IS 5,500 FT MSL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILUE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE DOWNDRAFT CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE DOWNWIND, DOWNDRAFT, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE SURROUNDING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA159

Location