Accident Bell 206B N2168S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368128

Date:Saturday 26 August 1989
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Omni Flight Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N2168S
MSN: 3490
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park Rapids, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KDKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT ALMOST IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE HELICOPTER'S MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK A POWER LINE CABLE. THE HELICOPTER THEN STRUCK THE TERRAIN, SEVERING THE TAIL BOOM WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST UPRIGHT ON ITS SKIDS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE HELICOPTER AND THE POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE (TRANSMISSION WIRE) WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA188

Location