Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4152N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368129

Date:Saturday 26 August 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4152N
MSN: 1809028
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulare, CA (KTLR)
Destination airport:(022)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING THE PIPER PA-18, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN CONTROL BY APPLYING POWER AND INCREASING LEFT RUDDER. SEEING THAT THE SITUATION WAS NOT BEING CORRECTED, HE INCREASED POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT REGAINED AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BOULDER, DAMAGING A LANDING GEAR STRUT, THE PROPELLER, AND THE WINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA290

Location