Accident Cessna 150G N465SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368130

Date:Saturday 26 August 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Fairweather Pilots, Inc.
Registration: N465SR
MSN: 15065695
Total airframe hrs:3882 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgefield, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagler Beach, FL (IBR
Destination airport:Greenwood, SC (GRD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY BUSINESS TRIP WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 6500 FEET THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT INFORMED AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL THAT THE FUEL MAY HAVE BEEN EXHAUSTED AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. AFTER MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD THE AIRPLANE HIT TREES DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT LATER TELEPHONED THE ATC FACILITY TO INFORM THEM HE HAD LANDED WITHOUT INJURY. HE STATED AGAIN THAT THE FUEL MAY HAVE BEEN EXHAUSTED. HIS REPORT OF THE ACCIDENT INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS NOR FAILURES.

Probable Cause: POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND IN THAT HE ALLOWED THE FUEL SUPPLY TO BE EXHAUSTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA203

Location