Accident Cessna 172N N738WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368132

Date:Saturday 26 August 1989
Time:00:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Shields, John
Registration: N738WM
MSN: 17270294
Total airframe hrs:5663 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING AT NIGHT, THE PLT TAXIED TO THE PARKING RAMP, BUT FOUND THAT THE ACFT'S NORMAL PARKING PLACE WAS OCCUPIED. HE TAXIED TO THE END OF THE ROW & MADE A LEFT TURN TOWARD THE NEXT ROW. DURING THE TURN, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A LIGHT POLE BESIDE THE RAMP. THE LIGHT ON THE POLE WAS NOT OPERATING. THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE COLOR OF THE POLE WAS DARK & HE DID NOT SEE IT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT, LIGHT POLE WITH AN INOPERATIVE LIGHT, AND THE LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION CONCERNING THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO SEE THE POLE AT NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA234

Location