Accident Cessna 150H N50294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368133

Date:Friday 25 August 1989
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Moorheadville Flying Club
Registration: N50294
MSN: 15069204
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2880 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northeast, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT SEAT PILOT WAS PREPARING FOR HIS BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. AFTER TAKEOFF, AT 800FT AGL, THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT INDUCED A POWER LOSS USING THE MIXTURE. WHEN THE MIXTURE WAS RETURNED TO RICH BY THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT, THE PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT PUMPED THE THROTTLE. POWER WAS NOT REGAINED AND AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING WAS MADE IN A GRAPE VINEYARD. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION SHOWED THE ENGINE WOULD RUN O.K. AT FULL POWER. HOWEVER, IF A MIXTURE CUT WAS ALLOWED TO DROP BELOW 1500 RPM, IT WOULD NOT RECOVER WHEN THE MIXTURE WAS PUT BACK TO RICH. THE EXHAUST STACKS EXHIBITED EXTREME RICH MIXTURE BURN COLOR. THE CARB FLOAT LEVEL OR METERING JETS MAY HAVE BEEN OUT OF TOLERANCE.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO AN OVER-RICH ENGINE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE COMBINATION OF AN OVER-RICH RUNNING ENGINE AND THE PILOT'S PUMPING OF THE THROTTLE DURING THE RECOVERY ATTEMPT CAUSED THE ENGINE TO FLOOD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA202

Location