Serious incident PZL-Mielec M-18B Turbine Dromader VH-MDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368134

Date:Saturday 23 March 2024
Time:
Type:PZL-Mielec M-18B Turbine Dromader
Owner/operator:R-Mach Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MDR
MSN: 1Z009-21
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12UHR-702H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rockhampton Airport, (ROK/YBRK), Rockhampton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Duaringa Airstrip, QLD (YDRG)
Destination airport:Duaringa Airstrip, QLD (YDRG)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the left main wheel and part of the landing gear detached from the aircraft and the pilot conducted a missed approach. The pilot diverted the aircraft to Rockhampton and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/7NewsBrisbane/status/1771414711269294191

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?search_api_fulltext=MDR

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0118480.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex LZ-8009, SP-KGF

Location

Media: