Accident Cessna 182F N92323,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368135

Date:Friday 25 August 1989
Time:20:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92323
MSN: 18260151
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton, NY (KNOO)
Destination airport:Albany, NY (KALB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT FLARE AND MADE A HARD LANDING. NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-EXISTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ELEVATOR FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA200

Location