Serious incident Boeing 727-231 N52309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368138

Date:Friday 25 August 1989
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-231
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines (TWA)
Registration: N52309
MSN: 19828/609
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:52825 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kenner, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SCHEDULED PASSENGER FLIGHT WAS DISPATCHED WITH 15 DEGREES FLAP TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE DATA FOR RUNWAY 10/28, WHICH WAS 9,228 FEET LONG. TAKEOFF ACTUALLY WAS FROM RUNWAY 19, WHICH WAS 7,000 FEET LONG. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED FROM THE SURFACE IN THE SAFETY AREA OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A LIGHTING CONTROL BOX FOR THE RAIL SYSTEM. A PORTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SCUPPER SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO ITS DESTINATION AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE FLIGHT ENGINEER FILLED IN HIS PORTION OF THE TAKEOFF DATA SHEET AND HANDED IT TO THE CAPTAIN. THE CAPTAIN ANTICIPATED THAT RUNWAY 10 WOULD BE THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY AND HE PERFORMED TAKEOFF DATA CALCULATIONS USING RUNWAY 10 DATA. ATIS INFORMATION AND TAXI CLEARANCE CALLED FOR TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 19. THE OPERATOR'S PROCEDURES DID NOT ASSIGN TAKEOFF DATA CALCULATIONS TO A SPECIFIC CREW MEMBER. PROCEDURES ALSO DID NOT CALL FOR VERIFICATION OF SUCH INFORMATION BY OTHER CREW

Probable Cause: INACCURATE OPERATORS PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES AND THE IMPROPER TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE DATA COMPUTED BY THE CAPTAIN. POOR FLIGHT CREW COORDINATION WAS CONSIDERED A FACTOR AS WELL A WRONG RUNWAY SELECTION FOR THE COMPUTED TAKEOFF DATA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89IA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89IA152

Location