Accident Cessna 152 N67803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368139

Date:Friday 25 August 1989
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Thomas Calvanelli
Registration: N67803
MSN: 15282028
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selbyville, DE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Selbyville, DE (0N7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD JUST CLIMBED OUT AFTER A BANNER PICKUP WHEN THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PLT ADJUSTED THE MIXTURE & THE ENG TEMPORARILY SMOOTHED OUT. ABOUT 2 MINUTES LATER, THE ENG RAN ROUGH AGAIN & THE PLT RELEASED THE BANNER. THE ENG BEGAN A SEVERE VIBRATION, BACKFIRED, & QUIT RUNNING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT NOSED OVER DRG AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. AN ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED THE #4 EXHAUST LOBE OF THE CAMSHAFT WAS WORN & THAT THE $4 EXHAUST TAPPET WAS IN POOR CONDITION. ALSO, THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE #4 CONNECTING ROD HAD BEEN SUBJECTED TO HIGH TEMP.

Probable Cause: EXCESSIVE WEAR OF THE NUMBER FOUR EXHAUST LOBE ON THE CAMSHAFT AND POOR CONDITION (WEAR) OF THE NUMBER FOUR EXHAUST TAPPET. THE SOYBEAN CROP IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1985 N67803 Mcfillen Air Charter 0 Lake Charles, LA sub

Location