Accident Gardner E-RACER MARK II N96WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36814

Date:Monday 4 April 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Gardner E-RACER MARK II
Owner/operator:Wesley C. Gardner
Registration: N96WM
MSN: ER-06
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 15 minutes after departure on a cross-country flight, the pilot reported on the UNICOM that he was inbound to the airport for landing. Witnesses reported seeing the aircraft flying over the departure end of the runway, at approximately 400 feet agl and observed a momentary pitch oscillation as the aircraft entered a steeply banked left turn. The aircraft continued in the turn, descending gradually toward the ground until impact. The witnesses described the engine sounds as 'unusually loud.' The carburetor throttle body was found in a nearly full-open position while the cockpit twist grip throttle control linkage was found separated at a ball swivel fitting. The throttle grip was found separated from the twist grip throttle. The throttle linkage parts were reportedly not aircraft quality materials. The pilot had recorded in a notebook previous trim problems in which he was required to hold constant back pressure to maintain level flight.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft while maneuvering in the traffic pattern following a failure of the throttle control. A factor in the accident was a throttle linkage separation after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA177

Location