Accident Hughes 269A N9014N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368140

Date:Friday 25 August 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:City Of Jacksonville
Registration: N9014N
MSN: 94-0316
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6575 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-BIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER PILOT WAS ON AN AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT & DESCENDED TO ABOUT 50 FT AGL TO SHOW HIS PASSENGER A MONITORING STATION. HE DID NOT SEE TRANSMISSION LINES AHEAD UNTIL A COLLISION WAS EMINENT. HE PULLED UP TO AVOID A SET OF TELEPHONE LINES & SAW POWER LINES DIRECTLY AHEAD. HE ATTEMPTED A QUICK STOP MANEUVER TO AVOID THE POWER LINES, BUT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. IT THEN STRUCK THE GROUND & ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOK-OUT BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER, WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS. THE TRANSMISSION LINES WERE CONSIDERED TO BE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA231

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 2000 N9014N Kurtis Air Inc 0 Mansfield, New Jersey sub