Accident Cessna A188B N53327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368141

Date:Friday 25 August 1989
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Heigle & Cox Farms
Registration: N53327
MSN: 188017651
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edwards, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER DUE TO LACK OF FUEL. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE, BUT BEFORE STOPPING, THE ACFT TRAVELED INTO A DEPRESSION, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA232

Location