Accident Beechcraft A-36 N4534S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368144

Date:Thursday 24 August 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-36
Owner/operator:Mitchell Budman
Registration: N4534S
MSN: E-743
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, A BEECH A-36 COLLIDED WITH A PARKED CESSNA 425. THE BEECH SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING ASSEMBLY. THE PARKED AIRCRAFT RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE TO ITS RADOME. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON THE YELLOW TAXI LINE AND THE CESSNA WAS ABOUT 14 FEET FORWARD OF THE NORMALLY PARKED POSITION. HOWEVER, A REVIEW OF PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE MISHAP, DISCLOSED THAT THE PILOT HAD AMPLE CLEARANCE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE YELLOW LINE TO MANEUVER AROUND THE PARKED AIRPLANE AND AVOID THE COLLISION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OTHER PARKED AIRCRAFT WHILE TAXIING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA201

Location