Accident Cessna T210F N6121R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368145

Date:Thursday 24 August 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:Gordon Vaughn
Registration: N6121R
MSN: T210-0021
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2292 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) & DUAL STUDENT WERE PRACTICING SIMULATED INSTRUMENT APCHS. DRG AN APCH, THE LANDING GEAR FAILED TO EXTEND. THE PILOTS WERE UNABLE TO EXTEND THE GEAR BY USING EITHER THE NORMAL OR EMERGENCY SYSTEMS. SUBSEQUENTLY, AN APCH WAS MADE TO RWY 17 FOR A WHEELS UP LANDING. TO MINIMIZE THE RISKS OF SPARKS & FIRE, THE CFI ELECTED TO LAND THE ACFT ON DIRT, SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD, THEN ALLOW THE ACFT TO SKID ONTO THE PAVED RWY. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNAWARE OF A 6 INCH LIP AT THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE CFI RPRTD THAT DRG THE WHEELS UP LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK THE RAISED LIP, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD IMPACT. THE CFI RECEIVED A COMPRESSION FRACTURE OF HIS BACK. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT REVEALED A 'LEE PLUG' HAD 'BLOWN OUT.' WITH THE PLUG OUT, NO ENG DRIVEN OR EMERGENCY PUMP PRESSURE COULD HAVE BEEN APPLIED TO THE GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE IN THE HYRDRAULIC POWER UNIT, WHICH PREVENTED OPERATION OF EITHER THE NORMAL OR EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEMS. THE RAISED RUNWAY LIP CONTRIBUTED TO AIRCRAFT DAMAGE AND PILOT INJURY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA199

Location