Accident Cessna 182A N6328B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368146

Date:Thursday 24 August 1989
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6328B
MSN: 34228
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2394 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Jordan, MI (Y94)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER CORRECTIVE ACTION ON THE PART OF THE PILOT TO CORRECT AN EXCESSIVE SINK RATE PRIOR TO LANDING TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA175