Accident Bell 47G N955B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368148

Date:Wednesday 23 August 1989
Time:13:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Esteves, Arturo
Registration: N955B
MSN: 711
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:5837 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponce, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Borinquen, PR (KBQN)
Destination airport:(KPSE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON AN APCH TO LAND ON A X-COUNTRY FLT, WHEN THE AFT TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT (PN: 47-644-187) FAILED AT ABOUT 40' AGL. HE RPRTD THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT, SO HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE & THE SPINNING STOPPED. HE PULLED UP ON THE COLLECTIVE TO CUSHION THE LANDING, BUT RAN OUT OF COLLECTIVE PITCH AT ABOUT 10' ABOVE THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD, DAMAGING THE TAIL ROTOR & TAIL BOOM. THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT HAD FAILED JUST FORWARD OF THE 90 DEG GEAR BOX.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE AFT TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1991 N955B Esteves, Arturo 0 Adjuntas w/o