Accident Cessna 150-L N6697G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368150

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1989
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150-L
Owner/operator:Gordan Wyatt
Registration: N6697G
MSN: 15072197
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rexburg, ID (U11)
Destination airport:Logan, UT (KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT WAS RETURNING FROM A NIGHT X-COUNTRY FLT. HE SAID HE WAS AT NORMAL CRUISE AT 8000 FT & 8 MI FROM THE DESTINATION, WHEN THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER & HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART IT. HE LANDED IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLANE WENT THRU A FENCE, NOSED OVER & CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PLT SAID HE HAD FLOWN 3 HRS ON THIS TANK OF FUEL & SHOULD HAVE HAD 1 HR LEFT. HOWEVER, A POST-ACDNT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL ENGINE FAILURE. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR, FUEL GASCOLATOR OR FUEL PUMP. ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK & NONE IN THE LEFT. NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL SPILL WAS FOUND AT THE CRASH SCENE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO LACK OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND A FENCE IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA198

Location