Accident Cessna 172 N80357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368151

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1989
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Leaders Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N80357
MSN: 17266546
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brainerd, MN (KBRD)
Destination airport:Clear Lake, MN (8Y6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT SHE RETURNED TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT LATER THAN PLANNED AND NIGHT LANDING CONDITIONS EXISTED ON ARRIVAL. THE SOD RUNWAY HAD ONLY TWO LIGHTS ON THE END OF THE RUNWAY TO AID NIGHT OPERATIONS. THE PILOT SAID IF SHE WAS UNABLE TO LAND, SHE WOULD RETURN TO ST. CLOUD, A FULL FACILITY AIRPORT, ABOUT 10 MILES FROM THERE. SHE SAID THAT SHE THOUGHT SHE COULD SEE THE OUTLINE OF THE SOD AIRSTRIP, SO ELECTED TO LAND. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY IN A SOFT BEAN FIELD DURING THE LANDING ROLL IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION IN ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH INADEQUATE VISUAL CUES WHICH PRECLUDED IDENTIFICATION OF A CORRECT RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. A SUITABLE ALTERNATIVE AIRPORT WAS READILY AVAILABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1998 N52502 Premier Air Center Inc 0 Brainerd, MN sub

Location