Accident Piper PA-32-260 N8AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368155

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8AG
MSN: 32-7200008
Total airframe hrs:3107 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leon, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leon, IA (NONE)
Destination airport:Washington, IA (AWG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 150 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. UNABLE TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT, AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND SERIOUS AND MINOR INJURIES TO THE OCCUPANTS. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE'S AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM WAS PLUGGED WITH A FIELD MOUSE NEST, CAUSING ALMOST COMPLETE RESTRICTION OF THE ENGINE'S AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM. THERE WAS NO WAY TO VISUALLY IDENTIFY THE RESTRICTION DURING THE PREFLIGHT DUE TO THE LOCATION OF THE NEST. THE PLT SAID THE PRE-TAKEOFF RUNUP WAS SATISFACTORY, BUT HE THOUGHT THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ON THE ROUGH PRIVATE STRIP, THE NEST BECAME DISLODGED AND WAS DRAWN FARTHER UP THE INDUCTION SYSTEM AND CARBURETOR CAUSING THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: BLOCKAGE OF THE ENGINE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM BY A FIELD MOUSE NEST. THE NEST WAS POSITIONED SO THAT IT COULD NOT BE SEEN DURING THE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION. IT BECAME DISLODGED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE ROUGH RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA185

Location