Accident Piper PA-18 N202T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368156

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1989
Time:12:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Odegard, Ted
Registration: N202T
MSN: 18-2316
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE STUDENT PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD. AFTER THE LANDING ROLL-OUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROW OF TREES. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS OPERATING THE AIRPLANE WITH BOTH AN EXPIRED STUDENT AND MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING, AND DECISIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA148

Location