Accident Piper PA-36-285 N57581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368157

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1989
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Farmers Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N57581
MSN: 36-750117
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atmore, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Atmore, AL (OR2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON APPROACH TO A FIELD FOR A SPRAY RUN THE PILOT FLARED THE AIRPLANE AND THE WHEELS STRUCK THE CROP. HE WAS UNABLE TO PULL UP AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. AN UNKNOWN AMOUNT OF THE CHEMICAL PERMETHRIN LEAKED OUT INTO THE FIELD. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE LANDING GEAR BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE CROP AND PULLED THE ACFT DOWN TO GROUND CONTACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES (THE CROP) DURING AN AGRICULTURAL SPRAY RUN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DKJ10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89DKJ10

Location